Friday, March 26, 2010

Okey, Arthur (1823-1890)

Arthur Okey

BIRTH-DEATH: 1823-1890

BIRTH-CONFLICT: The Hardesty piece lists the birth date as, 5 Nov 1822.

AKA: Arther Okey in the 1880 census.

OCCUPATION: Surveyor; Carpenter in the 1870 census.

CENSUS: 1850, in Monroe Co., OH, Centre Twp., 287/287, 7 Aug 1850
Arthur Okey, 28, carpenter, OH; Nancy, 21, MD
James, 9/12, OH
Peter Walters, 22, laborer, OH
(Furnished by Richard E. Henthorn)

CENSUS: 1860, in Monroe Co., OH, Center Twp., 129/129, Woodsfield, 6 Jun 1860
Author [sic] Okey, 37, carpenter, 350/150, OH; Nancy, 30, MD
Robbert [sic], 8, OH, school; Harrit R., 1, OH
(Furnished by Richard E. Henthorn)

CENSUS: 1870, in Monroe Co., OH, Center Twp., 18-18
Arthur Okey, 47, OH, carpenter; Nancy, 40, MD, keep house
Robert C., 17, OH, school; Harriet R., 12, OH, school
Ada Bell, 9, OH, school; Mary Lucinda, 4, OH
(Furnished by Richard E. Henthorn)

CENSUS: 1880, in Monroe Co., OH, Center Twp., 97/102
Arther Okey, 57, OH DE DE; Nancy, 50, MD MD MD
Robert C., 28, OH OH MD; Harriett, 21, OH OH MD; Isabell, 19, OH OH MD
Louisa, 15, OH OH MD; Maggie, 7, OH OH MD
(Furnished by Richard E. Henthorn)

PUBLIC_SERVICE: Elected to office of county surveyor in 1880.

BIOGRAPHY: Arthur Okey is a native of Monroe county, Ohio, having been born in Woodsfield, November 5, 1822. His parents were Cornelius and Hannah Okey. His wife, whom he married at Woodsfield, April 26, 1849, was Nancy McLelland. She was born in Baltimore, Maryland, May 30, 1830, and is a daughter of Robert and Elizabeth (Uler) McLelland.

Franklin, born March 14, 1850, died August 19, 1852;
Robert C., born June 17, 1852;
Sophronia, September 24, 1854, died December 24, 1857;
Hattie R., April 29, 1859;
Bell, December 26, 1861;
Lou, January 24, 1866;
Maggie F., October 28, 1872.
All living reside in Woodsfield.

Mr. Okey was elected to the office of county surveyor in 1880, which office he now fills. Address, Woodsfield, Monroe county, Ohio.
(Source: History of Monroe County, Ohio; H.H. Hardesty & Co., Publishers, Chicago and Toledo, 1882, page 4) also re-published in (Source: "Family Research in Monroe County, Ohio," by Catharine Foreaker Fedorchak, Vol. II, Part 1, p. 121)

No comments: