Thursday, October 29, 2009

Winland, Henry

Henry WINLAND
Born - Abt 1743 Germany
Died - Abt 1783 Buffalo Twp., Lycoming, PA
Note - Heinrich Windlandt, AKA: Henry Winland

BIRTH-CONFLICT: 1750 in unknown place or Abt. 1743 in Germany

AKA: Heinrich Windlandt; Henreich Windlandt; Henry Windland or Windlandt.

RESEARCHER-REFERENCE: In her 23 Apr 1982 column Mrs. Fedorchak wrote about Henry Winland and his descendants, sharing information supplied by Mr. Marshall McCoy of Seattle, WA.
(Source: "Family Research in Monroe County, Ohio," by Catharine Foreaker Fedorchak, Vol. V, p. 261)


IMMIGRATION: Arrived in America at the Port of Philadelphia on 17 Apr 1771 aboard the ship, "Minerva," from Rotterdam, Germany with Thomas Amot as Captain. Migrated to Ohio Abt. 1809.
(Source: Monroe County Ohio Families, p. 313 - written by Stella E. Mercer)

DEATH-CONFLICT: 1787 in unknown place or Abt. 1783 in Lycoming Co., PA

RESEARCHER: Marjory Ann Austen was interested in the genealogy of the Winland family. She provided a Descendant Chart to the USGenWeb site of the Monroe Co., OH Genealogical Society.


BIOGRAPHY:
Heinrich Windlandt - Progenitor of Monroe County, Ohio Winlands

During the summer of 1771, Heinrich Windlandt boarded the sailing ship, Minerva, in Rotterdam harbor to search for a better life in America. The ship, under Thomas Arnot, master, made an itermediate stop in Cowes on the Isle of Wight, and reached the Port of Philadelphia in mid-September 1771. On September 17, 1771, Heinrich signed an oath of abjuration (required of all non-British emigrants to Pennsylvania) in front of the Hon. Thomas Willing, Esq. in Philadelphia.

Soon after arriving Heinrich Anglicized his name to Henry Windland or Winland (the name is spelled both ways in Pennsylvania records) and married Dorothy, "Dolly," Driess. Their first place of residence was in Albany Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, where their first children were born. Records show that Henry Winland later paid taxes on 300 acres of land in Buffalo Township, Northumberland County, PA for the years 1778 through 1782. At that time Buffalo Township covered the greater part of what is now Union, Center, Snyder, Mifflin, and Lycoming Counties and the specific location of this land is not known. Dorothy Winland was a taxable in Nippenose Township, Northumberland County, in 1787. This was after the reorganization of Buffalo Township and the family may still have been living at the same place.

Henry Windland served at least three different enlistments in the Pennsylvania militia during the Revolutionary War. One of these enlistments was in the company of Captain James Bovard and another in the company of Captain John Beatty. Henry Winland is listed in the Pennsylvania Archives as on of the soldiers of Pennsylvania's Continental Line during the Revolutionary War.

The time and circumstances of the deaths of Henry Winland and his wife, Dorothy, are not known. Apparently Henry died between 1782 (when he was taxable) and 1787 (when Dorothy was taxable). He was born in Germany about 1750, thus he died a fairly young man.

Their children, Jacob (1773-1821) and Maria Catherine, "Mary," (1774-1859) were baptized in Friedens Union Church at Wesnerville (now, Stony Run), Albany Township, Berks County, PA.
(Source: Monroe County Ohio Families, p. 312 - written by H. Dale Winland)

sp- Dorothia DRIESS
Born - Abt 1753
Mar. - Abt 1772 PA
Note - AKA: Dolly; Doretha Dreiss; Dorothia Dries; Dorothea (or Dolly) (Driess?) by Catharine Fedorchak, 23 Apr 1982 column in The Spirit of Democracy.

No comments: