Sunday, September 13, 2009

Conger, Abraham H.

Abraham H. Conger

AKA: Abraham H. Conger, (CFA I, p. 10); Abraham Benjamin Conger, (CFA I, p. 204).

COMMENT-RELATIONSHIP-QUESTION: This Georgia family has not been linked to the family tree of John Belconger. Can anyone cite a source that would link this family to John Belconger?

NAME-PARENTS: According to researcher Abe Daniel Conger his middle name wasn't, Benjamin. He was known as Abraham H. Conger. His son was, Abraham Benjamin Conger and he was called, "Junior." Perhaps researchers assumed this meant his father was also named, Abraham Benjamin Conger. Abe Daniel Conger states that there is a Conger family Bible which lists the father of Abraham H. Conger as being, Benjamin Conger. Who owns this Bible or has a photocopy of the pages?

BIRTH: According to the Lowndes Co., GA census of 1850 he was born in New Jersey in 1810 (age 40 in 1850). (CFA I, p. 10); also listed as born in New York on p. 11 of CFA I.

RESIDENCES: According to Abe Daniel Conger, Abraham H. Conger is listed in the 1835 City Directory of Newark, NJ, living at 121 Washington Street, occupation, shoemaker.

REFERENCE-CONFLICT: CFA II, p. 30-31 has a chart of the known male progeny ofAbraham H. Conger for 4 generations. Some of the dates seem to be out of the 4 generation range. All males were not listed.

RESIDENCES: Many of the events associated with this family took place in Tifton, GA. As of 1995 the Rand McNally Commercial Atlas listed this place as being in Tift Co., GA. In the CFAs the county is sometimes lists as, Berrien Co., GA.

DEATH: Abt 1859, Leonox, Berrien Co., GA, according to Charlotte (Conger) McMillan.

No comments: