Sunday, March 30, 2008

James Buckhannon Yoho

James Buckhannon Yoho

PARENTS: Harrison Yoho and Martha Goddard.

AKA: Was his middle name, Buchanan?

Problem: Was the date of birth, 11 Jan 1849 or 17 Jan 1849? Hugh L. Yoho has it, 17 Jan 1849 as does the author of the Richmond family book and Hardesty.

RESIDENCES: The James Yoho family lived in Belmont Co., OH.

OCCUPATION: James was a farmer and drove a horse and wagon for Alex Neff's Lumber Company in Belmont, OH.

RELATIONSHIP: Siblings, Martha Matilda and James B. Yoho married, Wesley Garloch and Sarah Ann Garloch, respectively. Wesley was the uncle of Sarah Ann. Their common ancestor was David Garloch.

CHILDREN: It has been reported that James and Sarah Yoho had 8 children. Who
were they?

CENSUS: 1880, in Grant, Wetzel Co., WV, 108-109, p. 126 or p. 119B
  • James B. Yoho, 30, VA VA PA, farms
  • Sarah A., 30, OH OH VA
  • Lemuel P., 9, WV VA OH
  • Friend D., 8, WV VA OH
  • Matilda A., 4, WV VA OH
  • Jasper T., 2 months, WV VA OH
(Furnished by Clarice Stanley & Larry McCullough)

CENSUS: 1910, in Belmont Co., OH, Pultney Twp., 26 Apr 1910, p. 91
  • James B. Yoho, 61, WV WV WV; Sarah A., 60, OH OH WV
  • married 40 years, 8 children, 5 living
  • Eva, dau, 16, OH WV OH; Willie, grandson, 8, OH WV OH
(Furnished by Clarice Stanley)

CENSUS: 1920, in Belmont Co., OH, Pultney Twp., 116/137, line 58, p. 57B, 29 Jun 1920
  • James B. Yoho, 71, farmer, rents, WV WV PA
  • Sarah A., 70, OH OH VA
(Furnished by Clarice Stanley)

DEATH: Death record at the Moundsville, WV Courthouse reads, "died of exposure and starvation near Moundsville, age 86." Found dead in a hollow on Roberts Ridge, Marshall Co., WV. He was a widower.

DEATH-CONFLICT: It has been reported that he died on 10 Dec 1934. This is in conflict with a copy of the death certificate which clearly reads, 10 Sep 1934 at the age of 86 years, 9 months, 15 days.

No comments: