Monday, July 19, 2010

Hafer, Israel

Summary of Israel HAFER - 19 Jul 2010

Name: Israel HAFER
Sex: Male

Individual Facts
Birth bet 1781-1784
Death 7 Oct 1865 (age 84) , Guernsey Co., OH
Burial Oct 1865 (age 84) , Guernsey Co., OH, Salem Baptist

1. Hannah J. CONGER
Marriage abt 1807 (age 26)
Jacob HAFER (abt 1810 - )
Joseph HAFER (abt 1814 - )
Elias HAFER (bet 1817 and 1819 - 1870)
John HAFER (22 Nov 1824 - 13 Feb 1898)
Sarah Jane HAFER (2 Sep 1826 - 25 Dec 1863)
Rhoda J. HAFER (abt 1827 - )
Samuel HAFER (abt 1829 - )
Israel HAFER Jr. (abt 1829 - )
Charlotte HAFER (abt 1835 - )
Hester HAFER (abt 1837 - )

Notes (Individual)
Israel Hafer

AKA: Israel Hofer

RESIDENCES-CHILDREN-RELATIONSHIP: According to John Knisely, they lived in Greene Co., PA; then in Morgan Co., OH and later in Guernsey Co., OH. He lists the birth date of Israel Hafer as, Abt. 1781 and of Hannah as, Abt. 1794. The states, "Among their children were John Hafer, m. Jane McBride; Elias Hafer; and probably Joseph Hafer. ... I suspect that my ancestor, Sarah Jane Hafer, b. 2 Sep 1826, PA, d. 25 Dec 1863, Greene Co., PA, who married William Knisely, is also one of Israel and Hannah's children."

He also states, "Israel was the brother of Joseph Hafer and (probably) the brother of Jacob Hafer, b. c1795, m. Elizabeth Simpson and lived in Greene Co., Pennsylvania.".

Further, "There was a widow, Lydia Hafer on the 1840 census of Morgan Co., OH. I think it's likely she's a relative of Israel; perhaps she's the widow of his brother, Joseph."

CHILDREN: It is known from the biographical sketch of John Hafer, the husband of Jane McBride, that he was the son of Israel Hafer and Hannah Conger.

CHILDREN: Researcher John Knisely lists the children of Israel Hafer and Hannah Conger as: Jacob (probably); Joseph (probably); Elias; John; Sarah Jane his ancestor (possibly/probably); Rhoda J.; Samuel (possibly); Israel Jr.; Charlotte; Hester. Further research will be necessary to prove the members of this family.

No comments: