Sunday, May 9, 2010

Yoho, Joseph Jacob

Summary of Joseph Jacob YOHO - 9 May 2010

Name: Joseph Jacob YOHO
Sex: Male
Father: Peter YOHO (abt 1745 - bef 21 Oct 1823)
Mother: Margaret BAKER (abt 1761 - aft 1830)

Individual Facts
Birth abt 1792 Marshall Co., VA/WV
Death aft 27 Jun 1864 (age 72) Marshall Co., WV

1. Margaret UNKNOWN
... Mary YOHO (abt 1815 - )
... Sarah YOHO (abt 1817 - )
... Isaac YOHO (bet 1818 and 1821 - 10 May 1891)
... Lewis YOHO (bet 1818 and 1822 - )
... Huldah YOHO (13 Jun 1825 - 6 Dec 1902)

Notes (Individual)
Joseph Jacob Yoho

PARENTS: Peter Yoho and Margaret Baker

AKA: Joseph Jacob Yoho was probably known as, Jacob. What was the source of the first name, Joseph?

Census: 1860, in Marshall Co., VA, Moundsville PO, 179
Jacob Yoho 65 VA Farmer $1130 $145
Margaret 55
Hulda 25

RESIDENCES: Jacob Yoho lived in the Fish Creek area of Ohio/Marshall County, VA/WV.

CHILDREN: According to Verna B. Riggs the children were born at Fish Creek, Marshall Co., VA.

RESIDENCES: On 24 March 1828, when Henry Yoho Jr. bought the land of Peter Yoho from the other heirs, Jacob Yoho and Margaret his wife, were living in Ohio County, Virginia.

LAND: Jacob and Margaret Yoho Deed 40 Acres to Nicholas Cooper - Franklin Twp., Marshall Co., WV - 27 June 1864

This Deed made 27 June 1864 between Jacob Yoho and his wife, Margaret, of the first part and Nicholas Cooper of the second part.

Witnesseth that the parties of the first part in consideration of two hundred and eight dollars to them is paid in receipt of which is hereby have acknowledged, granted and sold to said party of the second part his heirs and assigns forever with covenants of general warranty the following described, part and parcel of land situated on the waters of Whetstone, Marshall County, West Virginia adjoining lands of Samuel Ruckman, William Yoho and others and bounded as follows to wit-

beginning and close corner to Jacob Yoho thence N 50 degrees to a hickory thence N 68 degrees and 48 poles to a White ash thence 6 degrees and 51 poles to a white oak thence N 58 degrees 83 poles a Stake then So. 16 degrees and 92 poles to a stump thence S 13 degrees and 34 poles to the beginning containing forty acres together with a perpetual right of way to and from said tract of land of forty acres the tract of said belonging to said Jacob Yoho on which he now resides adjoining said parts and tracts passing by the house of the said Jacob to the County Road leading from Lynn Camp to the Proctor road the said right of way begins at a stump corner to said Cooper and Yoho and runs by the house of said Yoho to the said public highway and is to be twelve feet wide.

Witness the following signatures and seals-

Jacob Yoho
Margaret Yoho SEAL

I JOHN RICHMOND a justice of the peace in and for said County and State do hereby Certify that Jacob Yoho whose name is signed to the above deed dated June 27, 1864 personally appeared before me in my said County and acknowledge the same given above given under my hand this day-

John Richmond JP

John Richmond a justice of the Peace for said County and State do hereby certify that Margaret Yoho wife of Jacob Yoho whose name is signed to the foregoing Deed dated June 27, 1864 personally appeared before me in my said County and having said deed fully explained and have examined by me privily and apart from her said husband and having said deed fully explained to her she the said Margaret acknowledged the same to be her act and declared that she had willing Executed the same and wishes not to retract it. Given under my hand this 7 July 1864-

John Richmond JP
(Source: Land transfer - Marshall Co., WV Book 15/p. 64, 27 Jun 1864 - Furnished by Finnicum and Briggs)

Finnicum and Briggs write concerning the above land transaction: This deed tells us where Jacob and his wife, Margaret, lived on Fish Creek and who there neighbors were. Fish Creek is located about 10 miles from Proctor, WV. Going North on Route 2 you turn right where the sign indicates, Graysville. The writing of the original deed was hard to read and illegible in some parts. A magnifying glass was used in the transcibing.

[Note: The buyer may have been Nicholas Cooper who was married to Catherine Parsons. Catherine Parsons was the daughter of, Joseph Parsons and Margaret Yoho. REH]

LAND: Heirs of Jacob Yoho (after his death) sell 14-1/2 acres in Marshall Co.
VA to Nicholas Cooper, 10 or 14 Dec 1864
Heirs signing:
Daniel Finch
Mary Finch (nee Yoho, w/o Daniel Finch)
Hulda Yoho (2nd wife of George Yoho, i.e., Hulda (Yoho) Yoho)
Lewis Yoho
Drusilla Yoho (nee Garner, w/o Lewis Yoho)
Isaac Yoho
Elizabeth Yoho (w/o Isaac Yoho (above))
Margaret Yoho (w/o Jacob Yoho, the decendent)
William K. Goddard of Wetzel Co., VA [middle initial is probably R.]
Sarah Goddard (nee Yoho, w/o William K. Goddard (above))
(Source: Land transfer - Marshall Co., WV, Book 15/p. 358-359 10 or 14 Dec 1864
- furnished by Finnicum and Briggs)

LAND: 14 Acres & 90 poles on the Waters of Whetstone, Marshall Co., WV Between Hulda Yoho; Lewis Yoho & Drusilla Yoho his wife; Isaac Yoho & Elizabeth his wife; Margaret Yoho widow of Jacob Dec'd. of Marshall Co. WV; William K. Goddard & Sarah his wife of Wetzel Co., WV, of the first part; and Nicholas Cooper of the second part, etc... [Note: Clarice Stanley has a copy of this deed.] (Source: Marshall Co. WV Land Transfer, Book 16/p. 505 10 or 13 Aug 1866. (Mentioned by Finnicum and Briggs - extraction furnished by Clarice Stanley)

DEATH: He died sometime between June and December 1864 in Marshall Co., WV. Finnicum and Briggs suggest that Jacob and Margaret Yoho were probably buried in unmarked graves on their farm on Fish Creek, Marshall Co., WV.

No comments: