Sunday, May 2, 2010

Suter, Delbert Francis

Summary of Delbert Francis SUTER - 2 May 2010

Name: Delbert Francis SUTER
Sex: Male
Father: Nicholas SUTER (22 Nov 1832 - 18 Feb 1906)
Mother: Caroline Elizabeth HARRISON (24 Aug 1837 - 3 Mar 1916)

Individual Facts
Birth 14 Nov 1866 Baresville, Monroe Co., OH
Death 22 Nov 1959 (age 93) Clarington, Monroe Co., OH
Burial 25 Nov 1959 Hannibal, Monroe Co., OH, Mt. Vernon Cemetery

Marriage 10 Nov 1891 (age 24) New Martinsville, Wetzel Co., WV
.... Lottie Genevra SUTER (22 Oct 1894 - 24 Jan 1895)
.... Nettie Lorena SUTER (19 Jun 1896 - 23 Jun 1972)
.... Grace Florence SUTER (19 Apr 1898 - 22 Jun 1975)
.... Infant SUTER (26 Apr 1899 - 27 Apr 1899)
.... Delbert Marshall SUTER (19 Apr 1898 - )

Notes (Individual)
Delbert Francis Suter

Birth year ABT 1867 based on marriage information obtained from page 77 of the Wetzel Co., WV marriage records. The license was issued 10 Nov 1891 and is recorded at the New Martinsville, WV courthouse and verified with a certificate.
Problem: Grace Schafer listed the birth date as: 13 Apr 1876 and death year as 23 Mar 1947. The obituary gives the date of birth as 14 Nov 1866 and death as 22 Nov 1959.

MARRIAGE: The marriage was conducted by Rev. Harkness, a Methodist minister at New Martinsville, WV.

He was a great grandson of John Mozena, a grandson of Jesse Harrison, and the husband of Amy Ann Henthorn, a granddaughter of Dr. Nimrod Evans Henthorn who was the first doctor in Baresville, OH.

DEATH: Delbert Francis Suter
Delbert Francis Suter, 93, of Clarington, RD, and a native of Hannibal, died Sunday, November 22, 1959, at his home following a lengthy illness.

He was born November 14, 1866, a son of Nicholas and Caroline Harrison Suter,and was a retired farmer. His wife, Amy Henthorn Suter, died in 1947.

Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Nettie Harrison at home and Mrs. Grace Schafer of Clarington; one son, Delbert, of West Chester, PA.; four grandchildren, eight great-grandchildren, and two great great grandchildren.

He was a member of the Hannibal Methodist Church.

The body is at the Wharton and Ellis Funeral Home at New Martinsville pending completion of funeral arrangements.

OCCUPATION: Delbert Suter was a farmer.

AKA: He was probably known as Bert.

He lived to be 93 years, 8 days. The funeral was held at 2:00 p.m. on 25 Nov 1959 at the Hannibal Methodist Church, with Revs. Norman Pritchard and O.E. Haueter officiating. Internment at Mt. Vernon Cemetery in Hannibal.
(Source: funeral memorial booklet)

BURIAL: He was buried first at Buckhill Bottom Cemetery, near Hannibal, OH. Later the body was moved to Mt. Vernon Cemetery. [This statement doesn't agree with the information in the funeral memorial booklet, REH].

No comments: