Monday, June 21, 2010

Wykert, Francis E. (1848-1916)

Summary of Francis E. (Frank) WYKERT - 21 Jun 2010

Name: Francis E. (Frank) WYKERT
Sex: Male
Father: Henry Joseph WYKERT (18 Sep 1813 - 4 Jan 1894)
Mother: Guly Elmira BIDDLE (7 Jan 1817 - aft 1900)

Individual Facts
Birth 14 Apr 1848 Marshall Co., VA/WV
Death 11 Feb 1916 (age 67) of acute Bright's Disease and pneumonia at the home of son, Robert,; Eaton, Weld Co., CO
Burial Feb 1916 (age 67) Eaton, Weld Co., CO, Eaton Cemetery

1. Laurinda (Lorinda) HILL
Marriage 1866 (age 18) Wapello Twp., Louisa Co., IA
Robert WYKERT ( - )
Theodore WYKERT ( - )
Benjamin WYKERT ( - )
Ava WYKERT ( - )
Unknown WYKERT ( - )

Notes (Individual)
Francis E. Wykert

AKA: Francis E. Wykert was known as, Frank.

MARRIAGE: Francis Wykert and Laurinda Hill were married near Wapello, Louisa Co. IA.

DEATH: According to Joan Wykert Jukes the death certificate of Frank Wykert has the name of his mother spelled, Gooley.

RESIDENCES: Marshall Co., WV; Switzerland Twp., Monroe Co., OH; Wapello, Louisa Co., IA; Eaton, Weld Co., CO

CENSUS: 1850, in Marshall Co., WV, #1404
CENSUS: 1860, in Monroe Co., OH, Switzerland Twp

MARRIAGE: Application for marriage license, Frank E. Wykert to Lorinda Hill, 20 Dec 1865, Louisa Co., Iowa

CENSUS: 1880, in Iowa
CENSUS: 1900, in Weld Co., CO, Ault 195 B

REFERENCE: "The History of Eaton, Colorado," page 19, by Pauline Allison, printed 1942.
Members of the Pioneer Society of Eaton, Colorado: Frank E. Wykert; Laurinda Wykert; R.C. Wykert; B.H. Wykert; F.T. Wykert; Ethel P. Wykert

OBITUARY: Pioneer Northern Colorado Farmer Passes Away Unexpectedly Friday
Frank E. Wykert died at the home of his son, Robert Wykert, in Eaton, [CO], Friday evening, February 11, [1916], of acute Bright's disease and pneumonia. He had been ailing for several years, but the disease in its acute form lasted but a few days, in fact, he had only been confined to his bed since Thursday morning. Although well on in years he was full of energy, and had walked down town against the protests of his son and daughter almost to the last.

Mr. Wykert was born in West Virginia April 14, 1848. While still a child his family moved to Ohio and later to Iowa, settling near Wapello. There, in 1866 he married Miss Lorinda (sic) Hill. In 1881 the family came west and settled near Windsor, Colorado, where the last thirty-five years of his life were spent. Mrs. Wykert died in 1905. Three sons and two daughters survive the parents: Robert of Eaton; Theodore of Severance; Benjamin of Hereford, Colorado; Mrs. Ava Alkire of Fairplay, and Mrs. Harry Stiff of Stanton, Illinois.

When it was found that the father was seriously ill, Mrs. Stiff was summoned, but reached the home of her brother on the 9 o'clock train Friday evening, two hours after the father had passed on.

Mr. Wykert was a farmer, and there is only this to be said of his life: His children remember him as always under all circumstances a kind and affectionate father whose life interest was in his children, who loved his fellow-man and who had no enemy on earth. What more could be said or what richer heritage left behind? He died February 11, 1916. (Furnished by Joan Wykert Jukes)

No comments: