Monday, June 21, 2010

Wykert, Francis (1737-1825)

Summary of Francis WYKERT - 21 Jun 2010

Name: Francis WYKERT
Sex: Male

Individual Facts
Birth 2 Jun 1737 Germany
Death 9 May 1825 (age 87)

1. Elizabeth SHAEFER
Marriage 13 Oct 1783 (age 46) Berks Co., PA
Mariah WYKERT ( - )
Fannie WYKERT ( - )
Henry WYKERT (22 Jun 1784 - abt 1874)
Francis WYKERT (6 Dec 1785 - 9 Dec 1845)
Elizabeth WYKERT (2 Jun 1788 - 24 Feb 1873)
Lydia WYKERT (16 Aug 1793 - abt 1840)
Nicholas WYKERT (19 Oct 1795 - )

Notes (Individual)
Francis Wykert

AKA: Frantz Weickart. He was called, Frank.

BIRTH: 2 Jun 1737, River Rhine, Germany, per Vernon Anderson

In a July 1989 letter Betty W. King; 1161 Nogales Street; Lafayette, CA 94549 wrote: I found a marriage record for "Frantz Wiekert of Reading and Elisabetha Shaefer" on 13 Oct 1783 in a book "Berks Co., Pennsylvania Marriages 1730-1800," p. 54 The marriage was performed by Rev. William Boos. In checking the Lutheran and Reformed church records for Berks Co., I noted that Rev. Johann Wilhelm Boos of Reading was the pastor of the "Reformed Church of the so-called Schwartzwald." ... At Rev. Boos' church I found the baptismal records of Frantz Weichart, son of Frantz Weichart, bp. 6 Dec 1785 (no mother's name), sponsors: Frantz Meyer and Anna Maria Graf. Also the record for Lydia Weickart, daughter of Frantz Weickart, bp. 16 Aug 1793, sponsors: the parents (again no mother's name). Also, the bp. record for Samuel Freymeier, son of Eliazabetha Freymeier, bp. 18 Dec 1788, sponsors: Frantz Weickart and wife Elizabetha.

Betty King continues: I tried to get a death date for Francis Wykert in West Virginia. The appraisement on his estate was dated 16 Jun 1825, Nicholas Wykert administrator, so he probably died shortly before that date. The estate amounted to $270.66. Sales of his personal effects were reported to Reason Biddle, Nicholas and Francis Wykert and Loyd Biddle. The estate was not settled until 22 Mar 1828 and the settlement reported expenses, among others of $3.44 for the funeral and $5.50 for the coffin.

According to the 1888 biographical sketch of his son, Theodore Wykert, he emigrated from Germany about 1761, settling in Pennyslvania, where he was married and reared a family of nine children, all of whom grew to mature years. They also married, and with one exception all died in West Virginia, this one being Nicholas, who removed to Kansas and died there some years ago.

Other Wykert Marriages in Marshall Co., WV
REFERENCE: Marshall County, WV Marriages 1835-1889 by Wes Cochran

Nicholas Wykert m. Catherine Potter, 3 Dec 1837
Richard Wykert m. Hannah Smith, 17 Feb 1846
Samuel Wykert m. Nancy Hendershot, 16 Jul 1850
Nicholas Wykert, a. 58, m. Mary J. Miller, a. 20, 24 Jan 1854
Mary Wykart, a. 23, m. Albert Williams, a. 23, 6 Jan 1877
(Furnished by Joan Wykert Jukes)


No comments: