Thursday, June 17, 2010

Okey, Nathan Walker

Summary of Nathan Walker OKEY - 17 Jun 2010

Name: Nathan Walker OKEY
Sex: Male
Father: Arthur OKEY (5 Oct 1786 - 4 Jul 1838)
Mother: Sophia HOLLISTER (14 Oct 1789 - 17 Oct 1876)

Individual Facts
Birth 19 Feb 1823 Monroe Co., OH
Death 15 Aug 1901 (age 78) Bolivar, Polk Co., MO
Burial Aug 1901 (age 78) Bolivar, Polk Co., MO, Greenwood Cemetery

1. Maria Jane (Jane) BELT
Marriage 25 Mar 1846 (age 23) Woodsfield, Monroe Co., OH
Sarah Emmeretta OKEY (abt 1847/48 - 9 Jan 1852)
Hannah L. OKEY (abt 1848/49 - )
Sinclair OKEY (abt 1853 - )
Milton G. OKEY ( - )
Arthur Sinclair OKEY ( - )
John Harvey OKEY (5 Apr 1865 - 2 Nov 1931)
Archibald M. (Archie) OKEY (abt 1858 - )
Jennie Minerva OKEY (abt 1861 - )
Haddie L. OKEY ( - )
Laura H. OKEY (abt 1867 - )

Notes (Individual)
Nathan Walker Okey

AKA: Walker Okey in the 1850 census of Monroe Co., OH

CHILDREN: 10 children, 9 of whom were living in 1889.

CENSUS: 1850, in Monroe Co., OH, Centre Twp., 73/73, 29 Jul 1850
Walker Okey, 27, farmer, 500, OH; Jane, 23, OH
Sarah, 3, OH; Hannah, 1, OH
(Furnished by Richard E. Henthorn)

CENSUS: 1860, in Monroe Co., OH, Center Twp., 212/212, P.O. Woodsfield, 10 Jun 1860
Walker Okey, 37, farmer, 4000/700, OH; Jane, 32, OH
Hannah, 12, OH, school; Milton, 9, OH, school; Sinclair, 7, OH, school
John, 5, OH, school; Archbold, 2, OH
Sophia, 73, NY
Joseph Brown, 23, laborer, OH
[Note: Sophia Okey is the mother of Walker Okey. REH]
(Furnished by Richard E. Henthorn)

EMIGRATION: From The Spirit of Democracy, 1866. [Mrs. Fedorchak, as she was often wont to do, did not date this item.] Mr. Walker Okey, residing north of this place has sold his farm and intends to move with his family to Missouri. (Source: "Family Research in Monroe County, Ohio," by Catharine Foreaker Fedorchak, Vol. VII, p. 230)

EMIGRATION: Walker Okey left Monroe Co., OH in 1866 for Polk County, Missouri.

COMMENT: The Spirit of Democracy, Woodsfield, OH, issue of June 23, 1873 Mr. Walker Okey of Polk Co, Missouri was visiting this week. (Source: "Family Research in Monroe County, Ohio," by Catharine Foreaker Fedorchak, Vol. X, p. 138)

Nathan W. Okey, stock-breeder, was born in Monroe County, Ohio, February 19, 1823, and is the son of Arthur and Sophia (Hollister) Okey.

The father was born in Delaware, October 5, 1786, and the mother was born in Connecticut, October 14, 1789. When young they came with their parents to Ohio, and were among the early settlers. Here they were married, and here passed their entire lives. He was an extensive farmer and stock-dealer, and often drove stock to Philadelphia, as there were at that time no railroads. He was a strong Whig in his political views; and he and wife were members of the Methodist Episcopal Church. He died July 4, 1838, from the effects of having a tooth pulled. His wife died October 17, 1876.

In their family were eight children, six sons and two daughters, and the fourth child in order of birth was Nathan W. Okey. Like the average country boy he received a good practical education in the common schools, but later attended Woodsfield College.

Like a dutiful son he remained with his mother until he married, and then she made her home with him. March 25, 1846, he married Miss Maria J. Belt, a native of Monroe County, Ohio, born July 5, 1826, and the fruits of this union were nine children, eight now living: Sarah M., Hannah L., Milton G., Arthur S., John H., Archie M., Jennie M., Haddie L. and Laura.

Both Mr. and Mrs. Okey are members of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Having lived in Ohio until 1866, he came to this county and followed tilling the soil until 1887, when he removed to Morrisville. He owned 338 acres of land, which he sold on coming to town. He now pays some attention to the raising of stock. He has a fine Lexington and Pilot horse and a good jack. He is a Republican in politics.
(Source: Polk County, Missouri Biographies - Nathan W. OKEY, History Of Hickory, Polk, Cedar, Dade And Barton Counties, Missouri 1889, published by Goodspeed, Pgs. 685, 686, Polk County Biographies Section- from the Internet.)

No comments: